Statistics

Valuations

  • 2021 Ad Valorem Roll (regular) SEV (State Equalized Value): 1,546,147,800 &
    • TV (Taxable Value): 1,251,276,782
  • 2021 IFT Roll (tax abatement) SEV: 28,749,200 & TV: 24,627,389
  • 2021 Total SEV (Ad Valorem & IFT): 1,574,897,000 & TV: 1,275,904,171

Walker’s Growth Since 2011 (10 Years)

Class of Property2011 SEV2021 SEV% Increase
All Classes - Total1,035,128,7001,546,147,80+49.37%
Real Property - Total899,721,5001,419,034,000+57.72%
Commercial228,624,000329,701,000+44.21%
Industrial193,076,200296,158,700+53.39%
Residential478,021,300793,174,300+65.93%
Personal Property135,407,200127,113,800-6.12%


Parcel Count

  • Total Number of Parcels in 2021: 9,744
  • # of Residential: 7,167 (73.55%)
  • # of Commercial: 450 (4.62%)
  • # of Industrial: 408 (4.19%)
  • # of Personal - Commercial: 1,224 (12.56%)
  • # of Personal - Industrial: 145 (1.49%)
  • # of Personal - Utility: 15 (0.15%)
  • # of IFTs - Personal: 78 (0.80%)
  • # of IFTs - Real: 17 (0.17%)
  • # of Exempt: 240 (2.47%)

Rank in Kent County - based on total valuation (SEV) - for 2021

  1. City of Grand Rapids (7,937,603,900)
  2. City of Wyoming (3,120,154,500)
  3. City of Kentwood (2,690,901,800)
  4. Cascade Township (2,137,401,200)
  5. Plainfield Township (1,851,020,900)
  6. City of Walker (1,546,147,800)

Top Ten Taxpayers in Walker - 2021 and Their Taxable Value (TV)

  1. Meijer Inc (Retail/Grocer) - 63,000,648 TV
  2. MREIC/Fedex (Interstate Transportation) - 24,172,221 TV
  3. Edward Rose and Associates (Owner of 3 apartment complexes) - 22,089,358 TV
  4. Betz Industries (Molding and Castings) - 18,573,417 TV
  5. Visser Brothers (Developer) - 18,138,097 TV
  6. Consumers Energy (Utility Company) - 16,979,811 TV
  7. Challenge Manufacturing (Stamping and Assembly) - 13,358,474 TV
  8. New West MI Industrial Investors (Real Estate Investors) - 10,506,492 TV
  9. Y and O Green Orchard (Mall/Retail) - 9,993,963 TV
  10. Ridgeview Industries (Stamping and Assesmbly) - 9,943,950 TV

Total Businesses in Walker - 2021 = 908

Residential Information - 2021

  • Average Sale Price of Homes in Walker for 2005 = $165,940
  • Average Sale Price of Homes in Walker for 2006 = $161,256
  • Average Sale Price of Homes in Walker for 2007 = $169,497
  • Average Sale Price of Homes in Walker for 2008 = $141,984
  • Average Sale Price of Homes in Walker for 2009 = $129,330
  • Average Sale Price of Homes in Walker for 2010 = $128,744
  • Average Sale Price of Homes in Walker for 2011 = $126,706
  • Average Sale Price of Homes in Walker for 2012 = $133,380
  • Average Sale Price of Homes in Walker for 2013 = $143,679
  • Average Sale Price of Homes in Walker for 2014 = $157,419
  • Average Sale Price of Homes in Walker for 2015 = $164,558
  • Average Sale Price of Homes in Walker for 2016 = $174,764
  • Average Sale Price of Homes in Walker for 2017 = $189,460
  • Average Sale Price of Homes in Walker for 2018 = $214,564
  • Average Sale Price of Homes in Walker for 2019 = $216,554
  • Average Sale Price of Homes in Walker for 2020 = $256,606

APARTMENTS IN WALKER - 2021

Apple Ridge Apartments (Standale area - south of Lake Michigan Dr and East of Kinney) = 807 Units
Green Ridge Apartments (Behind Malls - north of I-96 and east of Alpine) = 624 units
Hampton Lake Apartments (Standale area - north of Lake Mich Dr and east of Kinney) = 200 units
The Orchards Apartments (South of 4 Mile, just west of Alpine) = 663 units
Pineridge Apartments (South of 3 Mile Road, just east of Wilson) = 146 units
Richmond Hills Apartments (East of Bristol, north off Dunlap St) = 220 units
Royal Vista Apartments and Townshouses (South off 3 Mile, east of Elmridge) = 246 apartments and 102 townhouses
Westown Apartments - Coming soon (Standale - SE Corner of Lake Michigan Dr & Wilson) = 199 Units

Total of 3,207 units

Duplex and 4-Plex Dwellings in Walker

  • # of Duplexes = 116 structures (232 units)
  • # of 4-Plexes = 17 structures (68 units)

Condo Developments - 2021

Condo Developments in Walker

Development Name Comments # of Units
Alpine Estates Condos
Totally built - none under construction - no future phases
12
Barkwood Condos
Totally built - none under construction - no future phases
40
English Hills Condos
Totally built - none under construction - no future phases
64
English Ridge Condos
Totally built - none under construction - no future phases
28
Falcon Pointe Condos Totally built - none under construction - no future phases 81
Huntington Ridge Condos
Totally built - none under construction - no future phases
124
Indian Mill Creek Condos
Totally built - none under construction - no future phases
71
Ironwood Condos
Totally built - none under construction - no future phases
118
Jason Ridge Condos Of the 41 units, 9 are vacant 41
Rolling Greene Condos Totally built - none under construction - no future phases 44
Village Woods Condos Totally built – none under construction – no future phases 60
Bristol Ridge Condos
Totally built - none under construction - no future phases
56
Meadow Springs Condos Of the 44 units, 15 are vacant 44
  Total 783

Site Condo Developments in Walker

Development Name Comments # of Lots
Cambridge Grove
12 are still vacant - 98 future lots
47
Canyon Creek
9 of the 27 lots remain vacant
27
Drakewood All built 5
Riverbend Meadows All built 12
Serenity Ridge
1 of the 54 lots remain vacant
54
Sylvandale
All built
23
  Total 168

New Residential Developments Coming Soon (or Started):

  • Lewis Farms - 28 lots
  • Richmond Farms - 22 lots in phase one - 414 total
  • Valley Site Farms - 37 lots
  • Winchester Woods - 48 lots
  • Winding Creek - 10 lots

Miscellaneous Information

  • Walker is 26.7 square miles in area
  • Walker 's Populations from the 2010 Census was 23,537 - estimated for 2019 was 24,869
  • Walker has 3 public school districts: Kenowa Hills (41145), Grandville (41130) and Comstock Park (41080)